UK delivery

Privacy Policy

Warren James is a family run company registered in England and Wales (for simplicity referred to as ‘WJ’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ throughout this policy).  We are committed to preserving our customers' privacy and we understand that this is very important to you.  We want you to be aware of your rights and how we use your data.   Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.
We hope this will answer any questions you may have but if not, please get in touch with us.

What information do we collect?

  • Your name, age/date of birth and gender;
  • Your contact details: postal address including delivery and billing addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and email addresses;
  • Purchases and orders made by you;
  • Your online browsing activity on our website;
  • Your password;
  • Your communication and marketing preferences;
  • Your correspondence and communication with us;
  • Your interests, feedback and survey responses;
  • Data from publicly available sources including any shared via a public platform such as a twitter feed or public Facebook post;
  • Our CCTV systems may record your image during a visit to one of our shops as we have CCTV systems in operation to protect both customers and our staff;
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.  Please see ‘How we use cookies’ on our website for more details. 

This list is not exhaustive and occasionally we may need to collect additional data for purposes set out in this policy.
In addition, when you visit our website, open our emails, use our apps or interact with our related tools, widgets or plug-ins, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information we collect in this manner may include your IP address, unique device identifier, browser characteristics, domain and other system settings, search queries, device characteristics, operating system type, language preferences, referring URLs, actions taken on our site, dates and times of website visits, metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. Through these automated collection methods, we obtain ‘clickstream data’, which is a log of the links and other content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website. We may link certain data elements we have collected through automated means, such as your browser information, with other information we have obtained about you for the purposes described below, and to let us know, for example, whether you have opened an email we sent to you. While you can change your cookies settings in your browser, please note that without cookies your use of the website may be impaired.
We may also offer internet-based advertising programs on our website such as AdChoices and NetworkAdvertising. These third-party services selectively display adverts based on browsing history. You can opt out of these services via these third party websites (please note we have no control over third party websites).
We also may collect information about the location of the mobile device or tablet used to access the website (“Location Data”). Location Data includes: (a) the location of the mobile device or tablet derived from GPS or WiFi use; (b) the IP address of the mobile device or tablet or internet service used to access the website; and (c) other information made available by a user or others that indicates the current or prior location of the user, such as geotag information in photographs. If you do not want us to collect Location Data from your device, please delete the app or disable the location settings on your device or tablet. Note, however, that disabling the location setting may affect your ability to access and use that app.
When you connect with social media though the website, you may link with social media platforms and social media plug-ins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, “Share to Twitter” button) (collectively, “Social Media”). When accessing services through a Facebook or other Social Media account, we may (depending on the applicable user privacy settings) automatically have access to information provided to or through the Social Media platform. We may collect and use this information for the purposes described in this Policy or at the time the information is collected.
Information collected directly by the third party providers of the features is subject to the privacy policies or notices of these providers. We are not responsible for these providers’ information and privacy practices.

When do we collect personal data?

  • When you create an account with us;
  • When you visit our website;
  • When you make an online purchase;
  • When you purchase a product in store;
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.;
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions;
  • When you comment on or review our products or service; when you choose to complete any surveys we send you;
  • From your browsing or shopping activity;
  • We may collect data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.

How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information:

  • To supply and manage the service we provide to you, for example we need to collect your personal data to enable us to process orders made on our website;
  • To better understand our customer base with a view to providing both better products and services;
  • To manage any registered account that you hold with us;
  • with your agreement, to keep in touch with you about promotional offers and products which we think may be of interest to you;
  • to respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints;
  • to verify your identity;
  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
  • images from our CCTV system are recorded for security pursuant to our legitimate business interests;
  • we may use cookies to personalise our website content for you;
  • to administer any prize draw or competition
  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information.

We will not disclose any of the information that you provide to us about yourself or anyone else to any third parties without your consent, although we reserve the right to disclose your information if the law requires us or permits us to do so.  We may share personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf. These service providers are permitted to use or disclose the information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.
We may use information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, web server logs and other automated means for purposes such as (a) customising our users’ visits to our website, (b) delivering content tailored to our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our website, and (c) managing our website and other aspects of our business. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before collecting information using cookies or similar automated means.
We may use third-party analytics services on our websites and apps, such as those of:

The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse your use of our website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) may be used by these analytics providers and other relevant third parties who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the website. To learn more about these analytics services and how to opt out, please visit the relevant websites listed above.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

  • Consent - Where you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for example when you have ticked the box to receive emails with news and offers from us;
  • Contractual obligations – where we need your personal data to comply with contractual obligations, for example if you place an order with us, we’ll collect your address to enable us to arrange for the delivery of your purchase;
  • Legal compliance – where the law requires us to collect and process your data;
  • Legitimate interest – where we require your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in accordance with the normal running of our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

Will we share your personal information with anyone else?

We will never release your personal information to any other company for mailing or marketing purposes without your consent.
We may share your data with trusted third parties, for example delivery couriers and IT companies who support our website and other business systems.  We work with Google and Facebook to show you products that might be of interest to you. This is done pursuant to your acceptance of cookies on our website.  Please see ‘How we use cookies’ on our website for more details. We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.  We work with them to ensure your data is protected and respected.

Where do we store and process personal data?

Occasionally, it may be necessary for us to share your data outside of the European Economic Area, for example if a service provider is based outside the EEA or if you are based outside the EEA.  Any transfer of data in those circumstances would be subject to the ‘standard data use clauses’ approved by the European Commission.

How do we secure personal data

We are committed to keeping your data safe and secure.
Our security measures include data encryption, regular cyber security audits and reviews, security controls on our computer systems and internal policies on data management and training for employees.

How long will we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out on this policy or as required by law or pursuant to our statutory obligations.  Different retention periods apply to different types of data.  Whilst we will not normally hold any personal data for longer than six years, we reserve the right to retain it to the extent permitted by law.

Third Party Sites

To increase your use and enjoyment of our site, we may from time to time include third party links on our website.  Please note that we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any linked sites. These sites are also not covered by our Privacy Policy and we would encourage you to review their separate and independent policies.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information stored by your computer when you log onto our website. We use cookies to help us improve the use of our site.  Please see ‘How we use cookies’ on our website for more details.  We require your consent to use cookies.  If you wish to disable cookies further details are set out there.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask what personal data we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
  • ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge;
  • request that we delete personal data held on you (in certain circumstances) for example if the purpose of holding the data has come to an end;
  • restriction of the use of your personal data (in certain circumstances);
  • request (in certain circumstances) a computer file in a common format containing personal data you have provided to us and the right of portability of your data to a third party where technically feasible
  • opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at customers@warren-james.co.uk.  For reasons of confidentiality we will verify your identity before proceeding with any such request made under this policy.
If we choose not to action any such request, we will explain the reasons for that decision.  However we appreciate that where you have given your consent to use your personal data, you have the right at any time to change your mind and withdraw your consent.  If you request that we stop using your personal data for direct marketing activity through all or any channels we will always comply with that request.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. 

Consent

By providing your information you have consented to us using your details in accordance with this policy and to us contacting you about your account.
By providing information on or through a website you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information as described in this policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the procedure described above.
In addition, your use of the website constitutes consent to be contacted about your account through any contact information you provide, including mobile phone numbers.
Please note that this website is not for use by children or any persons under the age of 16

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
You will be notified of any material changes but please ensure you familiarise yourself at all times with our privacy policy.